Seasonal Calendar

Seafood type Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Albacore
Thunnus alalunga
Angel Shark
Squatina species
Atlantic Salmon
Salmo salar
Australian Salmon
Arripis trutta and A. tr
Australian Sardine
Sardinops neopilchardus
Balmian Bug
Ibucus species
Banana Prawn
Fenneropenaeus indicus, F. me
Banded Morwong
Cheilodactylus spectabilis
Barramundi
Lates calcarifer – farmed
Barramundi
Lates calcarifer – wild
Bartail Flathead
Platycephalus indicus
Bay Flounder
Ammotretis species
Bay Prawn
Metapenaeus bennettae, M. insoli
Bigeye Tuna
Thunnus obesus
Bight Redfish
Centroberyx gerradi
Black Bream
Acanthopagrus butcheri
Black Oreodory
Allocyttus niger and A. ver
Black Tiger Prawn
Penaeus monodon – farmed
Blacklip Abalone
Haliotis rubra – farmed
Blacklip Abalone
Haliotis rubra – wild
Blacktip Shark
Carcharhinus species
Blue Grenadier
Macruronus novaezelandiae
Blue Mussel
Mytilus galloprovincialis – fa
Blue Mussel
Mytilus galloprovincialis – wi
Blue Swimmer Crab
Portunus pelagicus
Blue Threadfin
Eleutheronema tetradactylum
Blue Warehou
Seriolella brama
Blue-eye Trevalla
Hyperoglyphe antarctica
Brownlip Abalone
Haliotis conicopora
Cobia
Rachycentron canadum
Commercial Scallop
Pecten fumatus – farmed
Commercial Scallop
Pecten fumatus – wild
Coral Trout
Plectropomus and Variola speci
Deepwater Flathead
Neoplatycephalus conatu
Diamondscale Mullet
Liza vaigiensis
Dusky Flathead
Platycephalus fuscus
Eastern Rocklobster
Jasus verreauxi
Eastern Sea Garfish
Hyporhamphus australis
Emperor
Lethrinus species
Endeavour Prawn
Metapenaeus endeavouri, M.
Gem Fish
Giant Crab
Pseudocarcinus gigas
Goldband Snapper
Pristipomoides multidens
Golden Perch
Macquaria ambigua – farmed
Golden Perch
Macquaria ambigua – wild
Golden Trevally
Gnathanodon speciosus
Goldenline Whiting
Sillago analis
Gould’s Squid
Nototodarus gouldi
Green Jobfish
Aprion virescens
Greenback Flounder
Rhombosolea tapirina
Greenlip Abalone
Haliotis laevigata – farm
Greenlip Abalone
Haliotis laevigata – wild
Grey Mackerel
Scomberomorus semifasciatus
Gummy Shark
Mustelus species
Jack Mackerel
Trachurus declivis
John Dory
Zeus faber
King George Whiting
Sillaginodes punctata
King Prawn
Melicertus latisulcatus, M. ple
King Threadfin
Polydactylus macrochir
Ling
Genypterus species
prix viagra pharmacie
Loligo Squid
Loligo species
Longfin Eel
Anguilla reinhardtii
Mackerel Tuna
Euthynnus affinis
Marron
Cherax tenuimanus, C. cainii – farm
Mirror Dory
Zenopsis nebulosus
Moreton Bay Bug
Thenus species
Morwong
Nemadactylus species
Mud Crab
Scylla species
Mulloway
Argyrosomus hololepidotus
Murray Cod
Maccullochella species – farmed
Northern Calamari
Sepioteuthis lessoniana
Northern Sand Flathead
Platycephalus arena
Ocean Jacket
Nelusetta ayraudi
Octopus
Octopus Species
Orange Roughy
Hoplostethus atlanticus
Other Leatherjacket
Monacanthidae species
Other Mullet
Mugilidae species
Other School Prawns
Other Metapenaeus spec
Other Tiger Prawns
Penaeus esculentus, P.
Pacific Oyster
Crassostrea gigas
Pearl Perch
Glaucosoma species, except G.
Red Emperor
Lutjanus sebae
Redclaw
Cherax quadricarinatus – farmed
Redfish
Centroberyx affinis
River Garfish
Hyporhamphus regularis
Rock Cod & Grouper
Epinephelus, Anyperodon
Rock Flathead
Platycephalus laevigatus
Roe’s Abalone
Haliotis roei
Rosy Snapper
Pristipomoides filamentosus
Sand Crab
Ovalipes species
Sand Whiting
Sillago ciliata
Saucer Scallop
Amusium species
Sawshark
Pristiophorus species
School Mackerel
Scomberomorus queenslandic
School Shark
Galeorhinus galeus
School Whiting
Sillago bassenis, S. flinde
Sea Mullet
Mugil cephalus
Silver Dory
Cyttus australis
Silver Perch
Bidyanus bidyanus – farmed
Silver Trevally
Pseudocaranx dentex
Silver Warehou
Seriolella punctata
Skipjack Tuna
Katsuwonus pelamis
Smooth Oreodory
Pseudocyttus maculatus
Snapper
Pagrus auratus
Snubnose Garfish
Arrhamphus sclerolepis
Southern Bluefin Tuna
Thunnus maccoyii
Southern Bluespotted Flathead
Platycephalu
Southern Calamari
Sepioteuthis australis
Southern Garfish
Hyporhamphus melanochir
Southern Rocklobster
Jasus edwardsii
Southern Shortfin Eel
Anguilla australis
Spanish Mackerel
Scomberomorus commerson
Spanner Crab
Ranina ranina
Spikey Dogfish
Squalus megalops
Spikey Oreodory
Neocyttus rhomboidalis
Sydney Rock Oyster
Saccostrea glomerata
Tailor
Pomatomus saltatrix
Tiger Flathead
Neoplatycephalus aurimacula
Tiger Prawn
Marsupenaeus japonicus – farme
Tropical Rocklobster
Panulirus species, ex
Tropical Snapper
Lutjanus species
Trout
Oncorhynchus mykiss and Salmo Trutta
Trumpeter Whiting
Sillago maculata
Velvet Leatherjacket
Meuschenia (Parika) s
West Australian Dhufish
Glaucosoma hebraic
Western Rocklobster
Panulirus cygnus
Wrasse
Labridae Species
Yabby
Cherax species, except C. quadricari
Yabby
Cherax species, except C. quadricari
Yellowfin Bream
Acanthopagrus australis
Yellowfin Tuna
Thunnus albacares
Yellowfin Whiting
Sillago schomburgkii
Yellowtail Kingfish
Seriola lalandi